Revealing the champion in all of us.| info@somn.org

USA Games

USA Games 2017-11-02T21:34:41-05:00

July 1-6, 2018 | Seattle, WA

Countdown to
USA Games!
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Approximately 3,500 Special Olympics athletes from all 50 states and the District of Columbia will take part in the 2018 USA Games, a premier national Summer Games event showcasing the power and joy of sports at the highest levels. Competitions will be offered in both traditional and Unified play, bringing together the community to support and play side-by-side with our athletes.

While the Games will highlight competition, special events including Opening and Closing Ceremonies, athlete events and educational programs throughout the week will create an experience of a lifetime for all athletes, families and volunteers in attendance.

Special Olympics Minnesota received quota in the sports listed below. We’ve also provided a link to our coach application. The selection process for our 2018 USA Games delegation will be completed in phases throughout 2017. Please check back on this page in the coming months to see our progress!

Introducing Team Minnesota!

Artistic Gymnastics

Jenny Anderson (Flyaways Gold)
Tasha Feigh (Mini-Hops Gymnastics)
Sarah Kramer (Flyaways Gold)
Ellen Maguire (Flyaways Gold)

Athletics

Mia Camp (St. Michael-Albertville Stallions)
Alex Grant-Abban (St. Croix Valley Lumberjacks)
Alex Mercier (West Metro Warriors)
Johanna Peterson (Granite City Rocks)
Leah Sannell (Western Wings)
Alex Steffl (Rochester Flyers)
Chris Tucker (Minneapolis Eagles)
Amy Weller (The Flames)

Bocce

Joni Bahe (Tri-County Chargers)
Tanya Hagen (Highland Friendship Club)
Tony Kahle (Anoka County Cougars)
Lisa Maninga (SOMN Perham)
Charles Rea (South Region Stars)
Ryan Schattschneider (SOMN Perham)
Chloe Schlough (St. Cloud Community)
Robert Victorino (Phoenix)

Bowling

Samantha Bierlein (Wild West)
Megan Bruggenmeier (Wild West)
Jackie Dose (Sibley Sonics)
Russell Greenhalge (South Region Stars)
John Harms (Tri-County Chargers)
Trent Kekedakis (The Flames)
Mark Pfeiffer (The Blues)
Valerie Winters (OMGAA Storm)

Swimming

Eric Anderson (Delano)
Parker Bruns (Bemidji Community)
Sienna Hackbarth (Wild West)
Sarah Haugen (South Region Stars)
Connor Holcomb (Wild West)
Shawn Kiefer (Bemidji Community)
Sara Kigin (Granite City Rocks)
Katie Worrell (The Blues)

Tennis

Jacob Brasch (The Blues)
Erik Hitt (The Blues)
Richard Martin (Hibbing-Chisholm Rangers)
Lucas Petrich (The RAVE)

Unified Basketball

Team: Orono Spartans

Natalie Brekken
Will Larson
Thomas Lecy
Pierce Pennaz
Sam Perry
Aaron Petrie
Kira Reymann
Jacob Stankevitz
Bobby Striggow
Amelie Wall

Unified Flag Football

Team: St. Michael-Albertville Stallions

Athletes
Jeff Barthel
Andy Chatelle
Brandon Heaton
Aaron Johnson
Kyle Kauffman
Derek Vetsch

Unified Partners
Jacob Anderson
Tim Horan
Jeremy Kuhn
Aimee Libby

CONTACT

Kelly Monicatti | Program Director
kelly.monicatti@somn.org | 763.270.7168