Revealing the champion in all of us.| info@somn.org

Search results for: volunteer

/Search: volunteer

If you didn't find what you were looking for, try a new search!

Area 9/10 Basketball Competition

Volunteer at Area 10 Basketball Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m. – Delegation registration 9 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 9:30 a.m. – Competition begins (full court/half court) 11 a.m.-2 p.m. – Lunch 12 p.m. – Skills Ongoing – Awards presented

By |2019-04-08T11:38:48-05:00December 13th, 2018|, , , , , |Comments Off on Area 9/10 Basketball Competition

Area 10 Track & Field Competition

Volunteer at Area 10 Track & Field Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m. – Delegation registration 8:45 a.m. – Coaches meeting 9 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 9:30 a.m. – Competition begins (track) 10 a.m.-12 p.m. – Field events open 12 p.m. – Competition ends Ongoing – Awards presented

By |2019-04-08T12:06:37-05:00December 13th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 10 Track & Field Competition

Area 9 Track & Field Competition

Tentative schedule 10:30 a.m. – Delegation registration 11 a.m. – Coaches meeting 11:15 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 11:30 a.m. – Competition begins (field events) 12:30 p.m. – Competition begins (track events) 1 p.m. – Tear down volunteers (Greeks) 3 p.m. – BBQ (TBD; after events are finished) Ongoing – Awards presented

By |2019-04-08T11:42:42-05:00December 13th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 9 Track & Field Competition

Area 12 Swimming Competition

Volunteer at Area 12 Swimming      Heat sheets General Schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check-in 8:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins Awards as divisions finish Events 15M Assisted Swim 15M Flotation Race 15M Freestyle 25M Assisted Swim 25M Flotation Race 25M Freestyle 25M Backstroke [...]

By |2019-04-04T09:25:29-05:00December 7th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 12 Swimming Competition

Area 12 Track & Field Competition

Volunteer at Area 12 Track & Field Tentative schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in 8:15 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins (track events) 10:am a.m - 12:00 p.m. - Field Events Awards as divisions finish Events Field events Standing Long Jump Running [...]

By |2019-05-01T09:39:55-05:00December 7th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 12 Track & Field Competition

Area 13 Basketball Competition

Volunteer at Unified Basketball Tentative general schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation registration 8:35 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins (Skills on court 8) 10:45 a.m.-1 p.m. - Lunch Awards as divisions finish Resources Stillwater map (PDF) Full court schedule (PDF) Half court [...]

By |2019-04-22T11:02:10-05:00November 30th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 13 Basketball Competition

Area 11/12/13 Unified Basketball Competition

Volunteer at Unified Basketball Unified Basketball schedule      Unified Basketball map Events Unified Full Court Basketball All Unified basketball teams in Area 11, 12 & 13 who plan on attending State must attend this Area competition to qualify. Tentative schedule 12 p.m. – Delegation registration 12:30 p.m. – Coaches meeting [...]

By |2019-04-24T16:35:00-05:00November 30th, 2018|, , , , , , |Comments Off on Area 11/12/13 Unified Basketball Competition

Area 13 Track & Field Competition

Volunteer at Area 13 Track & Field Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins (Track events) 9:45 a.m.-12 p.m. - Field events begin Events Track events 25, 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 and 1,500 Meter 4 x 100 Traditional and Unified Relays [...]

By |2019-02-04T20:08:33-05:00November 30th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 13 Track & Field Competition

Area 13 Swimming Competition

Volunteer at Area 13 Swimming    Area 13 Swimming schedule Tentative schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in 8 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins Awards will NOT be presented and will be sent home at the end of the competition with the Head Coach. [...]

By |2019-05-16T15:26:04-05:00November 30th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 13 Swimming Competition

CANCELLED: Area 11 Track & Field Competition

Volunteer at Area 11 Track & Field    Event schedule Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in 8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 9:15 a.m. – Competition begins (track events) 10 a.m.-12 p.m. – Field events begin

By |2019-05-18T08:22:44-05:00October 26th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on CANCELLED: Area 11 Track & Field Competition

Area 7 Swimming Competition

Volunteer at Area 7 Swimming Tentative general schedule 9 a.m. - Delegation check in 9:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9:45 a.m. - Competition begins Awards will be compiled and can be picked up at the end of the day or mailed to the Head of Delegation. Sport-specific guidelines Key items to [...]

By |2019-03-25T16:24:54-05:00October 25th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 7 Swimming Competition

Area 7 Track & Field Competition

Volunteer at Area 7 Track & Field Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m - Delegation registration 9:00 a.m. - Coaches meeting (location TBD) 9:15 a.m. - Parade lineup 9:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9:45 a.m. - Competition begins 10:00 a.m. - Field events begin 11 a.m.–1:30 p.m. - Lunch will be served (tickets needed) [...]

By |2019-04-26T10:08:35-05:00October 25th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 7 Track & Field Competition

Area 7 Basketball Competition

Volunteer at Area 7 Basketball Tentative general schedule 8-8:30 a.m - Delegation check in 8:45 a.m. - Coaches Meeting 9 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9:15 a.m. - Competition begins Events Team Skills, Individual Skills, Full court and Half court events will be offered. Athletes may participate in either Individual Skills [...]

By |2019-04-02T09:55:08-05:00October 25th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 7 Basketball Competition

Area 7 Bocce Competition

Online Registration      Volunteer at Area 7 Bocce Registration closes July 7, 2019. Tentative schedule 9:15 a.m - Delegation check in 9:30 a.m. - Coaches Meeting 9:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 10 a.m. - Competition begins Awards will be presented as divisions finish Lunch will not be provided[/fusion_builder_column] Events Doubles Singles Unified Doubles Modified Doubles [...]

By |2019-05-31T11:54:27-05:00October 25th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 7 Bocce Competition

Area 7/9/10/12 Poly Hockey Competition

Volunteer at Area 7/9/10/12 Poly Hockey    Match lists General schedule 8 a.m. — Delegation check in 8:45 a.m. — Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. — First game 11 a.m.-1 p.m. — Lunch Ongoing — Awards as divisions finish

By |2019-01-17T20:16:00-05:00August 7th, 2018|, , , , , , , |Comments Off on Area 7/9/10/12 Poly Hockey Competition

Area 11/13 Poly Hockey Competition

Volunteer at Area 11/13 Poly Hockey    Match lists General schedule 8 a.m. — Delegation check in 8:45 a.m. — Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. — First game 11 a.m.-1 p.m. — Lunch Ongoing — Awards as divisions finish

By |2019-01-17T20:19:16-05:00August 7th, 2018|, , , , , |Comments Off on Area 11/13 Poly Hockey Competition

Area 7 Golf Competition

Online Registration      Online Registration Facility/Parking Driving Skills ROCORI High School 534 5th St N Cold Spring, MN 56320 map & directions Putting, chipping, 3, 9-hole River Oaks Golf Course 23742 Co Rd 2 Cold Spring, MN 56320 map & directions Event list Individual skills competition Traditional 3-hole competition Traditional 9-hole competition Unified alternate 3-hole [...]

By |2018-06-28T19:40:30-05:00June 4th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 7 Golf Competition

LETR Final Leg 2018

The Law Enforcement Torch Run for Special Olympics began in 1981 in Wichita, Kansas when Police Chief Richard LaMunyon saw an urgent need to raise funds for, and increase awareness of, Special Olympics. The idea for the Torch Run was to provide local law enforcement officers with an opportunity to volunteer with Special Olympics in [...]

By |2018-05-31T18:29:45-05:00May 31st, 2018|, |Comments Off on LETR Final Leg 2018

If I have a question during Summer Games, who should I ask?

We want to make sure everyone can find what they need and get their question answered quickly! The following are great places to get questions answered: Information & Prize Tent in Victory Village; Delegation Registration in Anderson Student Center; and Volunteer Registration in Owen Science Hall (South Campus). Ambassadors will also be walking around campus [...]

By |2018-06-08T17:05:53-05:00May 29th, 2018|, |Comments Off on If I have a question during Summer Games, who should I ask?

Area 9/10 Bocce Competition

Online Registration      Volunteer at Area 9/10 bocce Tentative schedule 9:15 a.m. - Team registration 9:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting (location TBD) 9:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 10:05 a.m. - Competition begins Snacks will be provided throughout the day. Awards will be presented as divisions finish. Events offered Doubles Singles Unified [...]

By |2019-05-17T14:00:07-05:00April 5th, 2018|, , , , , |Comments Off on Area 9/10 Bocce Competition

Area 11 Golf Competition

Online Registration      Volunteer at Area 11 Golf General schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in 8:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:40 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 8:50 a.m. - Deploy golf carts 9 a.m. - Competition begins 9:30 a.m. - Skills begins 10:30 a.m. - Lunch Awards ongoing as divisions finish

By |2018-07-16T17:00:41-05:00April 5th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 11 Golf Competition

Regional Softball

Divisions & schedule      Volunteer at Regional Softball Event list Traditional Softball Coach Pitch Softball Unified Softball Tentative schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check-in 9 a.m. - Competition begins 11 a.m. - Lunch Awards as divisions finish Teams can compete in traditional softball OR coach pitch OR Unified softball. Athletes may not [...]

By |2018-08-21T15:34:57-05:00April 4th, 2018|, , |Comments Off on Regional Softball

Area 13 Bocce Competition

Online Registration      Volunteer at Area 13 Bocce General schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in 8:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. - Competition begins 11 a.m. - Lunch Awards ongoing Event schedules Match list - Singles (PDF) Match list - Modified singles (PDF) Match list - [...]

By |2019-05-28T15:56:56-05:00March 27th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 13 Bocce Competition

Area 7/11 Softball Competition

Volunteer for Area 7/11 Softball Tournament Information Area 7 & 11 Coach Pitch Softball Schedule (PDF) Area 7 & 11 Traditional Softball Schedule (PDF) Area 7 & 11 Softball Venue Map (PDF) General Schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in 8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting 8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 9 a.m. [...]

By |2018-07-31T18:04:43-05:00March 26th, 2018|, , , , , |Comments Off on Area 7/11 Softball Competition

Area 13 Golf Competition

Online Registration      Volunteer at Area 13 Golf   General schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in 8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting 8:40 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies 8:50 a.m. – Deploy golf carts 9 a.m. – Competition begins 9:30 a.m. – Skills begins 10:30 a.m. – Lunch Awards ongoing as divisions finish

By |2018-07-17T15:03:35-05:00March 26th, 2018|, , , , |Comments Off on Area 13 Golf Competition
We've updated our Privacy Policy. Use of this site is governed by and is deemed as your acceptance of our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, you must not access or use this site. OK