Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Area 3 Gymnastics Competition

May 19 @ 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

[fusion_button link=”http://cerv.is/m?0101gvRLguR” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-external-link” icon_position=”right” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Volunteer at Area 3 Gymnastics[/fusion_button]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Special Olympics Minnesota gymnastics combines strength, flexibility and artistry. Competitions are offered for men in the artistic events and women in artistic and rhythmic events. Male and female gymnasts may compete in all events offered (All Around) or may be specialists, competing in one, two, or more (but not all) events.

As in all Special Olympics sports, athletes are grouped in competition divisions according to ability level, age and gender.

[fusion_button link=”/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/2019_area3_gymnastics_factsataglance.pdf” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-file-pdf-o” icon_position=”left” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Facts at a Glance[/fusion_button]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

[fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]

Tentative schedule

Rhythmic gymnastics
12 p.m. – Delegation registration & warm ups
12:30 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
12:40 p.m. – Competition begins
2 p.m. – Awards & lunch

Artistic gymnastics
1:45 p.m. – Delegation registration & warm ups
2:15 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
2:30 p.m. – Competition begins
3:30 p.m. – Awards & lunch[/fusion_builder_column][fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]

Events

Rhythmic gymnastics
All Around
Ball
Club
Hoop
Ribbon
Rope/Floor Exercise

Artistic gymnastics
Men’s All Around
Men’s Floor Exercise
Men’s Horizontal Bar
Men’s Parallel Bar
Men’s Pommel Horse
Men’s Ring
Men’s Vault
Women’s All Around
Women’s Balance Beam
Women’s Floor Exercise
Women’s Uneven Bars
Women’s Vault[/fusion_builder_column]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Sport-specific guidelines

Divisioning: Athletes are assigned divisions based on gender, level, age group and ability. In some cases, athletes from consecutive age groups will be combined into the same division to provide for better competition for all athletes.
Scoring/Judging: Each event is scored using the SOI Gymnastics Rules.
Levels: A, B, 1, 2, 3, 4

Details

Date:
May 19
Time:
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , , ,

Venue

Twin Ports Gymnastics Center
3000 Hill Ave
Superior, WI 54880 United States
+ Google Map

Organizer

Dani Druse
Phone:
763.270.7193
Email:
dani.druse@somn.org