Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Area 2 Track & Field Competition

May 9 @ 8:30 am - 2:00 pm

[fusion_button link=”http://cerv.is/m?0101gN2K2jm” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-external-link” icon_position=”right” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Volunteer at Area 2 Track & Field[/fusion_button]     [fusion_button link=”/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/2019_area2_trackfield_factsataglance.pdf” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-file-pdf-o” icon_position=”left” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Facts at a Glance[/fusion_button]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Special Olympics Minnesota offers many track and field events, including the hurdle events, marathon, high jump, long jump, shot put, relays and wheelchair events. In addition, SOMN offers events for lower ability level athletes to train and compete in basic athletics skills. The development of these key skills is necessary prior to advancing to longer competitive events.

In addition to traditional events, athletes can participate in Unified Sports relay events. Unified Sports is a program that assigns Special Olympics athletes and athletes without intellectual disabilities (partners) to the same teams for training and competition. On a Unified relay team, a team consists of two Special Olympics athletes and two partners.

As in all Special Olympics sports, athletes are grouped in competition divisions according to events, ability level, age and gender.

Tentative schedule

8:30-9:30 a.m. – Delegation registration
9 a.m. – Coaches meeting (location TBD)
9:15 a.m. – Staging for Opening Ceremonies
9:30 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies
10 a.m. – Competition begins
12-2 p.m. – Lunch served
After each event awards will be presented.

Events

[fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]1500M Walk
1500M Run
10M Device Assistance
10M Physical Assistance
25M Wheelchair Race
25M Motorized Wheelchair Obstacle
25M Walk
25M Device Assistance
25M Physically Assisted DASH
25M Dash
30M Motorized Wheelchair Slalom
30M Wheelchair Slalom
50M Motorized Wheelchair Slalom
50M Wheelchair Slalom
50M Wheelchair Race
50M Motorized Wheelchair Race
50M Walk
50M Dash
50M Physically Assisted Dash[/fusion_builder_column][fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]100M Walk
100M Dash
100M Wheelchair Race
100M Motorized Wheelchair Race
400M Walk
400M Run
200M Run
200M Walk
800M Walk
800M Run
4×100 Relay
4×100 Unified Relay
1500M Run

Field events (cafeteria style)
10 a.m.-12 p.m. – North of track

Standing Long Jump
Running Long Jump
Softball Throw
Tennis Ball Throw
Shot Put[/fusion_builder_column]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Sport-specific guidelines

1. An athlete can enter up to a total of four events, as follows: 3 individual events and 1 relay or 2 individual events and 2 relays.
2. As defined in the SOI Summer Sports Rules, the softball and tennis ball throw are developmental events designed to provide meaningful competition for athletes with lower abilities. Due to the large volume of athletes registered for these events who do not fit their intent and the resulting event management issues, athletes with qualifying scores of 15M and above will not be eligible to register for these events.
3. Athletes may enter only one of the following events: shot put, softball throw or tennis ball throw.
4. Athletes may enter only one of the following events: running long jump or standing long jump.
5. Coaches’ certification will be enforced at this event. Please make sure you have the correct amount of certified coaches for the number of athletes your team plans to bring to this event.

Details

Date:
May 9
Time:
8:30 am - 2:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , , ,

Venue

Bemidji High School
2900 Division St W
Bemidji, MN 56601 United States
+ Google Map

Organizer

Dani Druse
Phone:
763.270.7193
Email:
dani.druse@somn.org