Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Area 1 Track & Field Competition

May 15 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

[fusion_button link=”http://cerv.is/m?0101gPUjfwi” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-external-link” icon_position=”right” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Volunteer at Area 1 Track & Field[/fusion_button]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Special Olympics Minnesota offers many track and field events, including the hurdle events, marathon, high jump, long jump, shot put, relays and wheelchair events. In addition, SOMN offers events for lower ability level athletes to train and compete in basic athletics skills. The development of these key skills is necessary prior to advancing to longer competitive events.

In addition to traditional events, athletes can participate in Unified Sports relay events. Unified Sports is a program that assigns Special Olympics athletes and athletes without intellectual disabilities (partners) to the same teams for training and competition. On a Unified relay team, a team consists of two Special Olympics athletes and two partners.

As in all Special Olympics sports, athletes are grouped in competition divisions according to events, ability level, age and gender.

[fusion_button link=”/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/2019_area1_trackfield_factsataglance_042519.pdf” title=”” target=”_blank” alignment=”” modal=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” color=”default” button_gradient_top_color=”” button_gradient_bottom_color=”” button_gradient_top_color_hover=”” button_gradient_bottom_color_hover=”” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” type=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” size=”” stretch=”default” shape=”” icon=”fa-file-pdf-o” icon_position=”left” icon_divider=”no” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=””]Facts at a Glance[/fusion_button]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Tentative schedule

9-9:45 a.m. – Delegation registration
9:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting (location TBD)
10 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies
10:15 a.m. – Competition begins
12-2 p.m. – Lunch served
Awards will be presented immediately following each event.

Events

[fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]1500M Walk
1500M Run
10M Walk – Device Assistance
10M Walk – Physical Assistance
10M Wheelchair Race
25M Motorized Wheelchair Race
25M Wheelchair Race
25M Motorized Wheelchair Obstacle
25M Walk
25M Walk – Device Assistance
25M Walk – Physical Assistance
25M Dash – Physically Assisted
25M Dash
30M Motorized Wheelchair Slalom
30M Wheelchair Slalom
50M Wheelchair Race
50M Motorized Wheelchair Race
50M Walk – Device Assistance
50M Walk – Physical Assistance
50M Walk
50M Dash
50M Dash – Physically Assisted
50M Motorized Wheelchair Slalom
50M Wheelchair Slalom[/fusion_builder_column][fusion_builder_column spacing=”” center_content=”no” hover_type=”none” link=”” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” type=”1_2″]100M Walk
100M Run
100M Wheelchair Race
100M Motorized Wheelchair Race
200M Run
200M Walk
400M Walk
400M Run
800M Walk
800M Run
4×100 Relay
4×100 Unified Relay

Field events
Standing Long Jump
Running Long Jump
Tennis Ball Throw
Softball Throw
Shot Put[/fusion_builder_column]

[fusion_separator style_type=”none” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” sep_color=”#ffffff” top_margin=”15″ bottom_margin=”15″ border_size=”0″ icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”center”][/fusion_separator]

Sport-specific guidelines

1. An athlete can enter up to a total of four events, as follows: 3 individual events and 1 relay or 2 individual events and 2 relays.
2. As defined in the SOI Summer Sports Rules, the softball and tennis ball throw are developmental events designed to provide meaningful competition for athletes with lower abilities. Due to the large volume of athletes registered for these events who do not fit their intent and the resulting event management issues, athletes with qualifying scores of 15M and above will not be eligible to register for these events.
3. Athletes may enter only one of the following events: shot put, softball throw or tennis ball throw.
4. Athletes may enter only one of the following events: running long jump or standing long jump.
5. Coaches’ certification will be enforced at this event. Please make sure you have the correct amount of certified coaches for the number of athletes your team plans to bring to this event.

Details

Date:
May 15
Time:
9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , , ,

Venue

Northland Community & Technical College
1101 MN Hwy 1 East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701 United States
+ Google Map

Organizer

Dani Druse
Phone:
763.270.7193
Email:
dani.druse@somn.org