Area 12

Dakota, Ramsey (partial) & Scott counties

Upcoming events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Area 12

List of Events

Area 7/9/10/12 Poly Hockey

January 25

Download schedule (PDF) Deadlines Registration opens: October 21, 2019Registration closes: January 12, 2020Errors and exceptions due: January 19, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. — Delegation check in8:45 a.m. — Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. — First game11 a.m.-1 p.m. — LunchOngoing — Awards as divisions finish

Area 7/11/12/13 Snowshoeing

February 23

Deadlines Registration opens: January 1, 2020Registration closes: February 9, 2020Errors and exceptions due: February 16, 2020 Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m. - Delegation check in9 a.m. - Coaches meeting9:15 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies9:30 a.m. - Competition beginsAwards as divisions finish

Area 12 Swimming

April 5 @ 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Registration deadline - Sunday, March 22Errors & Exceptions deadline - Sunday, March 29 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in8:30 a.m. - Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. - Competition begins Event list 15M Assisted swim15M Flotation race15M Freestyle 25M Assisted swim25M Flotation race25M Freestyle25M Backstroke25M Breaststroke25M Butterfly50M Flotation race50M Backstroke50M Assisted swim50M Breaststroke50M Butterfly50M Freestyle100M Backstroke100M Breaststroke100M Butterfly100M Freestyle100M Individual Medley200M Backstroke200M Freestyle400M Freestyle4x25M Freestyle relay4x25M Unified relay4x50M Freestyle relay4X50M Unified relay

Area 12 Basketball

April 25 @ 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Registration deadline - Sunday, April 12Errors & Exceptions deadline - Sunday, April 19 Tentative schedule 7:45 a.m. - Delegation check-in8:15 a.m. - Coaches Meeting8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. - Competition beginsLunch 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Area 11/12/13 Unified Basketball

April 26

Deadlines Registration opens: Sunday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, April 12, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, April 19, 2020 Tentative schedule 12 p.m. – Delegation registration12:30 p.m. – Coaches meeting12:45 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies (in cafeteria)1 p.m. – Competition beginsAwards as divisions finish.Meals: Please note that there will not be a meal at this competition. Concessions will be open for purchasing of food.

Area 12 Track & Field

May 3 @ 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Registration deadline - Sunday, April 19Errors & Exceptions deadline - Sunday, April 26th Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:15 a.m. – Coaches Meeting 8:30 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Running events start10 a.m.-12 p.m. – Field eventsAwards as divisions finish Field events Standing long jump Running long jump Shot putTennis ball throw Softball throw Track events 10M Walk - Physical assistance25M Wheelchair race 30M Wheelchair slalom 100M Wheelchair race 400M Run 50M Walk  50M Walk - Physical…

Area 11/12 Tennis

July 12

Deadlines Registration opens: Monday, June 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, June 28, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Tuesday, July 7, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:40 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins12:30 a.m. – Lunch

Area 12 Golf

July 20 @ 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Deadlines Registration opens: June 22, 2020Registration closes: July 7, 2020Errors and exceptions due: July 13, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. - Delegation check in8:20 a.m. - Coaches meeting8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies8:40 a.m. - Load golf carts9 a.m. - Competition begins9:10 a.m. - Skills beginsAwards ongoing

+ Export Events

Volunteer opportunities

Area Management Volunteers
Help plan, set up and run competitions in the St. Paul area. The St. Paul area falls into Special Olympics Minnesota’s Area 12.

The Area Sports Management Team typically meets prior to competitions and plays an integral role in the day-of responsibilities at the competitions.

CONTACT

Sarah Richardson
Program Manager – Area 12
[email protected]
763.270.7175

Jason Ehrenberg | Volunteer, Area Sports Coordinator
[email protected]

In partnership with