Area 11 Teams

Academy of Whole Learning
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Amy Higgins & Boyden Lee

Breck School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Frederique Schmidt

Carver County Cobras
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Tony Schwartz
952.456.2563

Edina Hornets
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Lisa Hanson

Evening Stars
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Katie Swirtz

Fireflies
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Ashley Urbia-Kirchmaier & Davin Martinson

HardShell Barbenders
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Ben Swarts

Justice Page Rhinos
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Megan Koch

Metro Area Athletic Association
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Jona Williams

Mini-Hops Gymnastics
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Michaela Chelberg

Minneapolis Blades
Area 11, community-based
Contact: TBD

Minneapolis Community Education Access
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Laura Campbell

Minneapolis Eagles
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Lauren Schmitz

Minneapolis Parks & Recreation
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Sarah Thorsen

Minnesota Independence College and Community
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Camille Loughlin

Minnetonka Unified Special Olympics Club
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Kayte Haagenson & Amy Mayer

Mound Westonka Whitehawks
Area 11, school-based
Contact: [email protected]

Mt Olivet Rolling Acres
Area 11, group home
Contact: Stephanie Kohl

North Minneapolis High School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: [email protected]

North Shore Gymnastics
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Ryan Rohloff & Megan Johnski

Northeast Middle School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: [email protected]

Northern Stars
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Marty Gerads

Olson Middle School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Marcy Riley

OMGAA Storm
Area 11, community-based
Contact: [email protected]

Orono Spartans
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Michelle Swenson

Parade Skaters
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Eleanor Fraser-Taylor

Pershing Park
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Dave Cousins

Pinseekers
Area 11, group home
Contact: Jarret Thompson

Powderhorn Community Center
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Joyce Gavino

Sanford Hype
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Kris Thornwall & Stacy Bezanson

SEEK Starz
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Troy Seubert

SOMNthing Special
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Kris Kelly

Southside Services
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Josh Munsch

Team G
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Melissa Giernoth

The Blues
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Helen Mason

Twin Cities Twisters
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Diania Hook

Waconia Schools
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Erin Treffry

Washburn High School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: [email protected]

Watertown Mayer Schools
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Shawn Perez

Wayzata High School
Area 11, school-based
Contact: Shelby McChesney

West Metro Warriors
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Mark Kelsey

Western Wings
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Denise Westenfield 
http://westernwings11.com/

Wild Angels
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Kimberly Bennett & Jessie Janni

Wild West (Waconia/Watertown)
Area 11, community-based
Contact: Rachael Kimbrel & Susan Heil
http://www.wildwestsomn.com/