Area 11

Carver & Hennepin counties

Upcoming events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Area 11

List of Events

CANCELED: Area 11 Swimming

April 19

Deadlines Registration opens: Saturday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, April 5, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, April 12, 2020 Tentative schedule 8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition beginsAwards will be grouped to be picked up at the end of the competition by HOD

CANCELED: Area 11 Basketball

April 25

Deadlines Registration opens: Sunday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, April 12, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, April 19, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation registration8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins11 a.m. – Skills competition begins (Skills on court 1)11 a.m.-1 p.m. – LunchAwards as divisions finish.

CANCELED: Area 11/12/13 Unified Basketball

April 26

Deadlines Registration opens: Sunday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, April 12, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, April 19, 2020 Tentative schedule 12 p.m. – Delegation registration12:30 p.m. – Coaches meeting12:45 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies (in cafeteria)1 p.m. – Competition beginsAwards as divisions finish.Meals: Please note that there will not be a meal at this competition. Concessions will be open for purchasing of food.

CANCELED: Area 11 Gymnastics

May 3

Deadlines Registration opens: Sunday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, April 19, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, April 26, 2020 Tentative schedule Artistic men and women competition8-8:15 a.m. – Doors open/athlete check in8:15-8:45 a.m. – Open stretch8:45-9:30 a.m. – Open event warm up9:30-9:45 a.m. – Parade of athletes9:45-11:15 a.m. – Competition Lunch/all-around awards11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Rhythmic competition12:30-12:45 p.m. – Rhythmic warm up12:45 p.m. – Rhythmic parade of athletes1-2:30 p.m. – CompetitionAwards to follow

CANCELED: Area 11 Track & Field

May 16

Deadlines Registration opens: Sunday, March 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, May 3, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, May 10, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9:15 a.m. – Competition begins (track events)10 a.m.-12 p.m. – Field events begin

Area 11/12 Tennis

July 12

Deadlines Registration opens: Monday, June 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, June 28, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Tuesday, July 7, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:40 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins12:30 a.m. – Lunch

Area 11 Golf

July 13

Deadlines Registration opens: Monday, June 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, June 28, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Tuesday, July 7, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:40 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies8:50 a.m. – Deploy golf carts9 a.m. – Competition begins9:30 a.m. – Skills begins10:30 a.m. – LunchAwards ongoing as divisions finish

Area 11 Bocce

August 1

Deadlines Registration opens: Wednesday, July 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, July 19, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, July 26, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins11:30 a.m. – Lunch beginsAwards ongoing as divisions finish.

Area 7/11 Softball Competition

August 30

Deadlines Registration opens: Wednesday, July 1, 2020Registration closes: Sunday, August 16, 2020Errors and exceptions due: Sunday, August 23, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:30 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins (tradtional/CP/Skills)9 a.m. – Skills begins on Field 2Awards ongoing as divisions finish.No lunch will be provided.

Area 7/11 Unified Flag Football

September 27

Deadlines Registration opens: August 1, 2020Registration closes: September 13, 2020Errors and exceptions due: September 20, 2020 Tentative schedule 8 a.m. – Delegation check in8:25 a.m. – Coaches meeting8:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies9 a.m. – Competition begins9:30 a.m. – Skills (meet by field 4)11 a.m.-1 p.m. – Lunch (parking lot)Awards ongoing as divisions finish

+ Export Events

Volunteer opportunities

We are currently looking for a few good folks to join us on the Area Sports Management Team (ASMT). The ASMT typically meets prior to each competition and is an integral part of the day-of responsibilities at the competition. Current position:

Equipment Coordinator
Pick up and deliver area level equipment to the Area 11 Competitions. Help out at competitions. Take equipment back to the storage locker at completion. Be an active member of the management team.

Area Management Volunteers
For folks interested in a leadership volunteer role where you would help to plan, set up, run and evaluate area level competitions in the west metro.

CONTACT

Jake Krier
Program Manager – Area 11
[email protected]
763.270.7178

In partnership with